Home / Blog

How much does Rezi make? $241k a month, 11 years in

Data checked Oct 30, 2026 · How we verify

Short answer

Rezi makes about $241,000 a month from 10,000 paying subscribers to its AI resume builder, verified from Stripe by TrustMRR on Oct 30, 2026. That is #2 of the 41 verified AI businesses we rank. It is eleven years old, and monthly revenue is 18% below its Apr 2026 peak. Verified

More AI businesses with real Stripe numbers, Mon/Wed/Fri.

Free. Plus the full spreadsheet of every verified business now.

Your CSV: 48 verified AI businesses. Download it · Preview

What is Rezi's revenue?

Monthly recurring revenue (MRR)$241,000
Revenue, last 7 days$46,800
Revenue, last 30 days$213,000
Revenue, last 3 months$676,000
Revenue, last 12 months$2,960,000
All-time revenue$10,400,000
Active subscriptions10,000
Revenue per subscription (our calc.)~$24/mo
PriceFree · $29/mo · $149 lifetime · Enterprise $99/mo per 200 users
FoundedMay 22, 2015 (US, per listing)
Verified byStripe via TrustMRR

We read the TrustMRR listing on Oct 30, 2026. Revenue is pulled from Stripe with an API key and was last synced Oct 30, 2026 at 3:14 AM CT, so this is a fresh sync, not one of the 5 stale listings in our data. By MRR, Rezi is #2 of the 41 verified businesses we rank (only payment data synced in the last 30 days is ranked) and one of 4 above $100k a month (leaderboard). The median business in our data makes $24,900 a month.

Is Rezi growing?

Not this year. Verified revenue by month:

MonthVerified revenue
Nov 2025$236,000
Dec 2025$217,000
Jan 2026$253,000
Feb 2026$250,000
Mar 2026$268,000
Apr 2026$276,000
May 2026$270,000
Jun 2026$250,000
Jul 2026$250,000
Aug 2026$247,000
Sep 2026$225,000
Oct 2026 (to Oct 30)$205,000

Source: TrustMRR's public profile for Rezi (Stripe data), monthly totals in UTC, read Oct 30, 2026. The public profile shows the last 12 months only. October is a partial month.

Apr 2026 was the best month shown, at $276,000. Every month since has been lower: $225,000 in Sep 2026, 18% below the peak (our calc.), and $205,000 in October with a day or so left. TrustMRR shows MRR −3.8% and revenue −3.7% over the last 30 days. Job seeking is seasonal: the founder wrote that January is "a hotter time for job seekers" than November and December, so the next two months may stay soft.

How did Rezi get here?

Slowly. It started in 2015 as a Microsoft Word template, the founder told KoreaTechDesk, and the company's own 2023 review lists 2015–2020 as "No growth". The numbers below come from the company and its founder, so they are self-reported:

WhenMilestone (self-reported)Source
Mar 2023$1M ARRRezi blog, Year in Review 2023
Jan 2024$1,986,807 → $2,249,233 ARR in one month; 2M users in Feb 2024Rezi blog 2024 review; founder on Indie Hackers, Feb 9, 2024
Q3 2024"$2.5M+ ARR"; 3,049,450 total users by end of 2024Rezi blog, Year in Review 2024
Oct 2026$241,000 MRR, $2,960,000 in 12 months VerifiedTrustMRR (Stripe)

So roughly eight years to $1M ARR, then less than a year to $2.25M. The verified 12 months ($2,960,000) are above the "$2.5M+ ARR" the company reported in 2024. One outlier: company-data sites list Rezi's annual revenue at about $500,000. That is a modelled estimate, and Stripe says otherwise.

How much does each Rezi customer pay?

About $24 a month on average (MRR ÷ active subscriptions, our calc.), a bit under the $29 Pro plan.

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free$0One resume, limited AI tools
Pro$29/moUnlimited AI and resumes, one human resume review a month
Lifetime$149 oncePro features, one payment
Enterprise$99/mo per 200 usersFor universities, agencies and career sites

Prices from rezi.ai/pricing, checked Oct 30, 2026. The listing does not split revenue by plan. Last-30-days cash ($213,000) is below MRR ($241,000), and one-time Lifetime sales sit in cash, not MRR, so monthly cash and MRR will not match.

How does Rezi get customers?

Search. Founder Jacob Jacquet wrote on Indie Hackers in February 2024 that "user acquisition is driven by organic search in branded and product-focused keyword clusters", and told KoreaTechDesk that SEO was "the best strategy for Rezi considering our unit economics" (both self-reported). Its TrustMRR listing shows a domain rating of 72. The founder has about 3,800 followers on X, so this is not an audience-led business. The listing claims about 1 million new users a year and 4.5 million in total (founder-provided, not verified); the verified figure is 10,000 paying subscriptions.

For other AI businesses that grew without a big personal following, see AI apps that grew without an audience and how AI businesses get customers.

Is Rezi profitable?

Maybe, but we can't verify it. The TrustMRR profile shows a 60% profit margin for the last 30 days. TrustMRR checks revenue against Stripe but not costs, so we treat that margin as unverified. The revenue numbers above are verified.

Can you build a business like Rezi?

Our verdict on the case study is "Hard": The product is reproducible (a resume editor plus LLM writing and keyword matching), and AI resume builders are crowded. What is hard to copy is eleven years of search traffic: the founder credits organic search for growth, and the site has a domain rating of 72 on its TrustMRR listing. A new entrant would need a channel of its own.

The lesson for anyone asking how to make money with AI: Rezi did not start as an AI company. It was a resume tool with years of search traffic, and AI writing made the product better and the keyword ("AI resume builder") bigger. Adding AI to a product people already search for is a different bet from building an AI app and hunting for demand. More: AI SaaS ideas with real revenue, AI startups making $100k a month and the AI revenue leaderboard. Full sources: Rezi case study.

Verified AI businesses making $100k+ a month

#BusinessMRRSubs
1Postiz
An open-source, agentic social media scheduler that plans, writes and posts for you.
$324,0009,500
2Rezi
An AI resume builder for job seekers: it writes, edits, formats and keyword-checks a resume so it gets past applicant tracking systems (ATS).
$241,00010,000
3Cometly
Ad attribution for B2B SaaS, with AI you can chat with about your ads data.
$199,000280
4AEO Engine
An AI-search SEO agency that gets clients cited by ChatGPT and AI Overviews.
$179,00061

Stripe via TrustMRR, each row as of its check date; ranked rows only. Revenue breakdowns: how much Postiz makes, how much Cometly makes, how much AEO Engine makes.

Other AI productivity tools with verified revenue

BusinessRevenueEvidence
Humanize AI Text (AE-intelligence)
A one-feature tool that rewrites AI text to read human: $851k lifetime.
$28,500 MRR
TrustMRR, Oct 24 2026
Verified
MagicSlides
A bootstrapped AI presentation maker from India: prompt in, PPT out.
$10,000 MRR
TrustMRR, Oct 30 2026
Verified
Laper
AI screenwriting software for professional writers, "without the AI aftertaste".
$48,900 MRR
TrustMRR, Oct 30 2026
Verified
notis.ai
A one-person AI assistant inside WhatsApp that turns voice notes into tasks.
$13,300 MRR
TrustMRR, Oct 30 2026
Verified
QR Code AI
AI-designed, trackable QR codes: an SEO-only bootstrapped SaaS.
$14,700 MRR
TrustMRR, Oct 30 2026
Verified

Figures as of each case's check date. Rezi against four other verified AI writing tools: how much AI writing tools make. Also see how much Humanize AI Text makes and how much MagicSlides makes.

Compare every AI company we cover: how much do AI companies make? (verified and reported revenue, side by side).

FAQ

How much does Rezi make?

Rezi makes about $241,000 a month in recurring revenue (MRR) from 10,000 active subscriptions, verified from Stripe by TrustMRR on October 30, 2026. It collected $213,000 in the last 30 days, $2,960,000 in the last 12 months and $10,400,000 all-time.

What is Rezi's annual revenue?

$2,960,000 in verified revenue over the last 12 months (TrustMRR, Oct 30, 2026). Current MRR times 12 is about $2,890,000 (our calc.). Some company-data sites list about $500,000 a year; that is a modelled estimate and conflicts with the Stripe data.

How much does Rezi cost?

Free for one resume, Pro $29 a month, a $149 one-time Lifetime plan, and Enterprise at $99 a month per 200 users (rezi.ai/pricing, Oct 30, 2026). Verified revenue works out to about $24 per subscription per month (MRR ÷ active subscriptions, our calc.).

Is Rezi growing?

Not right now. Verified monthly revenue peaked at $276,000 in Apr 2026 and fell every month after, to $225,000 in Sep 2026 (18% below the peak, our calc.). TrustMRR shows MRR −3.8% over the last 30 days. Over the longer run it grew: the company reported $1M ARR in March 2023 and $2.25M in January 2024 (self-reported).

How does Rezi get customers?

Organic search. Founder Jacob Jacquet wrote in February 2024 that "user acquisition is driven by organic search in branded and product-focused keyword clusters" and has called SEO the best strategy for its unit economics (self-reported). Its TrustMRR listing shows a domain rating of 72.

Is Rezi profitable?

Its TrustMRR profile shows a 60% profit margin for the last 30 days. TrustMRR verifies revenue from Stripe but not costs, so we treat the margin as unverified.

Is an AI resume builder a good business?

Rezi shows it can be big: $241,000 a month, #2 of the 41 verified AI businesses we rank. But it took about eight years to reach $1M ARR (self-reported), it rests on search traffic built since 2015, and its revenue has slipped for five months. A new resume tool would need its own channel.

Keep reading