Home / Blog

How much does Postiz make? $324k a month, 15x in ten months

The AI Receipts, published by Bambana LLC · Data checked Oct 28, 2026 · How we verify

Short answer

Postiz makes $324,000 in monthly recurring revenue with 9,500 active subscriptions and $1,610,000 all-time revenue, verified via Stripe by TrustMRR (Oct 28, 2026). Verified

Get the next Postiz before it hits $300k. Mon/Wed/Fri: 3 AI businesses with real payment data. Free, plus the full spreadsheet now.

Your CSV: 46 verified AI businesses. Download it · Preview

What is Postiz's revenue?

MRR$324,000
Last 30 days$362,000
Last 12 months$1,490,000
All-time revenue$1,610,000
Active subscriptions9,500
Revenue per subscription (our calc.)~$34/mo
Leaderboard rank (Oct 28, 2026)#1 of 39
FoundedJul 2024 (per listing)

Re-pulled from the TrustMRR listing on Oct 28, 2026 (Stripe sync shown as Oct 27, 2026, about 9:25 PM CT). On our Oct 23, 2026 re-pull MRR was about $304,000 with about 8,900 subscriptions, so it grew about 6.9% in five days (it was about $270,000 on Oct 15). All-time revenue of $1,610,000 against $324,000 MRR means most of that revenue arrived recently.

How fast is Postiz growing?

Verified monthly revenue grew about 15x in ten months, from $16,000 in Nov 2025 to $248,000 in Sep 2026. The jump started in February 2026. TrustMRR shows last-30-days revenue up 55.3% and MRR up 48% over 30 days (snapshot, Oct 28, 2026).

MonthVerified revenue
Nov 2025$16,000
Dec 2025$15,800
Jan 2026$18,300
Feb 2026$46,000
Mar 2026$82,100
Apr 2026$93,000
May 2026$118,000
Jun 2026$152,000
Jul 2026$179,000
Aug 2026$193,000
Sep 2026$248,000
Oct 2026 (to Oct 27, partial)$329,000

Source: TrustMRR public profile for Postiz (Stripe), monthly totals in UTC, synced Oct 27, 2026 (CT). TrustMRR shows the last 12 months only. October is already above September with four days left.

What does Postiz sell?

An open-source social media scheduler repositioned around AI agents: "run your social media on autopilot with AI agents". Plans start at $29/month with a 7-day $0 trial. The code is public; most revenue comes from the hosted cloud version.

How did Postiz grow?

Founder Nevo David has written publicly that he open-sourced Postiz on September 1, 2024 after a closed-source attempt with paid marketing didn't work, and launched it on Reddit (founder post, self-reported). In November 2025 he reported $14.2k/month as a single developer (dev.to, self-reported). Verified MRR is now about 23x that.

The full timeline, stack, growth methods and what didn't work are in the Postiz case study. More solo-run examples: one-person AI businesses.

Can open source make money?

Postiz is one verified yes: the code is free, and people pay for the hosted version that saves them running it. With ~$34 per subscription per month, the volume (9,500 subscriptions) is what carries it. Comp AI uses the same open-core model for compliance software. Compare other models on the revenue leaderboard and in the AI app pricing study. For the opposite model (few customers, high price), see how much Cometly makes.

Postiz alternatives with verified revenue

  • Marky: On-brand social posts for local service businesses: $1M lifetime. ($22,200 MRR, TrustMRR, Oct 28 2026)
  • Supergrow: AI LinkedIn writing, engagement and analytics for creators and ghostwriters. ($79,500 MRR, last TrustMRR sync Feb 28 2026 (stale))
  • Taja AI: Turns long videos into Shorts, captions, thumbnails and scheduled posts. ($13,700 MRR, TrustMRR, Oct 28 2026)

Building a social or marketing tool? The AI Receipts readers are founders and operators shopping for tools like these. Sponsor a slot (early-bird rates, locked while you stay).

Compare every AI company we cover: how much do AI companies make? (verified and reported revenue, side by side).

FAQ

How much does Postiz make?

Postiz makes $324,000 in monthly recurring revenue with 9,500 active subscriptions and $1,610,000 all-time revenue, verified via Stripe by TrustMRR (re-pulled Oct 28, 2026). It took in $362,000 in the last 30 days.

How fast is Postiz growing?

Fast. Verified monthly revenue went from $16,000 in Nov 2025 to $248,000 in Sep 2026, about 15x in ten months (our calc. from TrustMRR's monthly totals). MRR rose 6.9% in five days, from $304,000 on Oct 23, 2026 to $324,000 on Oct 28.

Is Postiz the biggest AI business on The AI Receipts leaderboard?

Yes. On Oct 28, 2026 Postiz is #1 of 39 ranked businesses by verified MRR, ahead of Cometly at $199,000.

Is Postiz profitable?

Unknown. Revenue is verified; costs and profit are not public.

Is Postiz open source?

Yes. The listing says it is open source; paid plans are for the hosted cloud version.

How much does Postiz cost?

Plans start at $29 a month with a 7-day $0 trial (TrustMRR listing). The self-hosted open-source version is free.

How did an open-source tool reach this revenue?

The founder has written that he open-sourced Postiz on Sept 1, 2024 after a closed-source attempt with paid marketing didn't work, and reported $14.2k/month in Nov 2025 (self-reported). Verified MRR is now about 23x that.

Mon/Wed/Fri: 3 AI businesses with real payment data, what each one sells, and what to copy.

Picked from the 46 AI businesses we track. Sign up free to get all 46 as a spreadsheet now, plus every full case study. No card.

Your dataset: 46 verified AI businesses

Download the CSV (MRR, active subscriptions, $/sub, processor, source).

Keep reading