Home / Guide
What is my AI SaaS worth?
Small AI SaaS founders are asking about 2.8x a year's revenue. 21 of the 58 AI businesses ranked on our leaderboard are listed for sale on TrustMRR, and their median asking price is $800,000 at a median 2.8x annualized revenue (verified revenue, asking prices read Nov 3, 2026). Asking runs from $21,000 (Shannon AI) to $5,000,000 (Project A). Confirmed small SaaS sales on Acquire.com closed at a median 3.9x profit in 2025, so an asking price is a starting point, not a value.
21 listed for sale of 58 ranked · median ask $800,000 · median 2.8x revenue · read Nov 3, 2026 · how we verify
How much are AI SaaS founders asking for their startups?
Every business on our leaderboard that is listed for sale on TrustMRR, by asking price. Revenue is payment-verified; the asking price is the seller's number.
| # | Business | Type | Asking price | Revenue multiple | Last 30 days | Verified MRR | Offers | Listed since | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project A | mobile app | $5,000,000 | 4.2x | $99,000 | $59,800 | 34 | 2026-04-27 | Verified |
| 2 | content service | $2,500,000 | 3.1x | $67,100 | $63,100 | 20 | 2026-09-16 | Verified | |
| 3 | mobile app | $1,500,000 | 1.7x | $73,700 | $46,800 | 4 | 2026-10-06 | Verified | |
| 4 | SaaS | $1,500,000 | 3.2x | $38,500 | $50,400 | 50 | 2026-09-15 | Verified | |
| 5 | SaaS | $1,500,000 | 7.6x | $16,400 | $13,100 | 1 | 2026-10-20 | Verified | |
| 6 | SaaS | $1,500,000 | 3.5x | $35,500 | $31,500 | 31 | 2026-03-04 | Verified | |
| 7 | SaaS | $1,470,500 | 2.3x | $54,100 | $51,400 | 5 | 2026-08-17 | Verified | |
| 8 | SaaS | $1,200,000 | 4.9x | $20,500 | $21,200 | 21 | 2025-12-18 | Verified | |
| 9 | mobile app | $1,000,000 | 2.1x | $39,800 | $20,600 | 23 | 2026-06-16 | Verified | |
| 10 | AI Interview Copilot | SaaS | $850,000 | 3.0x | $23,300 | $24,600 | 10 | 2026-01-03 | Verified |
| 11 | e-commerce | $800,000 | 4.4x | $15,300 | $14,800 | 12 | 2025-12-16 | Verified | |
| 12 | SaaS | $700,000 | 6.3x | $9,300 | $10,000 | 9 | 2026-09-03 | Verified | |
| 13 | SaaS | $500,000 | 14.7x | $2,800 | $65,200 | 32 | 2025-12-07 | Verified | |
| 14 | content tool | $495,000 | 2.2x | $18,700 | $22,100 | 36 | 2026-05-25 | Verified | |
| 15 | mobile app | $300,000 | 1.2x | $20,500 | $20,600 | 15 | 2026-06-21 | Verified | |
| 16 | agency | $300,000 | 1.3x | $19,800 | $18,400 | 4 | 2026-10-28 | Verified | |
| 17 | SaaS | $290,000 | 2.8x | $8,600 | $9,100 | 3 | 2026-08-17 | Verified | |
| 18 | SaaS | $280,000 | 2.0x | $11,800 | $12,300 | 4 | 2026-10-12 | Verified | |
| 19 | mobile app | $200,000 | 0.4x | $45,300 | $23,900 | 20 | 2026-06-18 | Verified | |
| 20 | mobile app | $100,000 | 1.8x | $4,700 | $11,500 | 10 | 2026-09-11 | Verified | |
| 21 | SaaS | $21,000 | 0.2x | $10,000 | $7,500 | 41 | 2026-01-20 | Verified |
Sponsor this page, first month free →
Asking price, revenue multiple, offers received and listed-since date: each TrustMRR listing's acquisition section, read Nov 3, 2026 (reported by the seller and TrustMRR). Revenue multiple = asking price ÷ (last 30 days of verified revenue × 12), TrustMRR's figure; our check matches. Verified MRR from the case page (checked Nov 5, 2026). An asking price is not a sale price or a valuation we endorse.
What revenue multiple do small AI startups ask?
| Asking multiple | Listings | Examples |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1.5x | 4 | Imposter AI (1.2x), Funneled (1.3x), Brawler (0.4x), Shannon AI (0.2x) |
| 1.5x to 3x | 8 | Nutria (Calyra) (1.7x), Laper (2.3x), AbMaxx (2.1x), AI Interview Copilot (3.0x) |
| 3x to 5x | 6 | Project A (4.2x), White Glove Content (3.1x), Vid.AI (3.2x), Lunchbreak (3.5x) |
| 5x and up | 3 | NotFair (7.6x), MagicSlides (6.3x), Speel.co (14.7x) |
The median ask is 2.8x annualized revenue, and 12 of 21 ask 3x or less. That sits inside Acquire.com's 2026 guidance of about 1x to 3x revenue for small SaaS. 3 listings ask 5x or more. Speel shows $65,200 MRR but $2,800 collected in the last 30 days, so its 14.7x depends on which number you trust; the others ask a premium on revenue close to their MRR, which a buyer would have to agree to.
Is an AI SaaS valued on revenue or profit?
For small SaaS, buyers mostly price on profit: Acquire.com says buyers anchor on profit unless a business has exceptional scale, growth and retention. Its report on confirmed sales found a median 3.9x profit for SaaS in both 2024 and 2025. Using each founder's stated margin, the 20 listings here with a margin above zero ask a median 4.1x annualized profit (our math; margins are founder-provided on TrustMRR, not verified). So the typical ask is close to what confirmed deals pay, with a wide spread. Margins by business: are AI startups profitable?
Does getting seen bring more offers?
| TrustMRR listing tier | Listings | Median buyer views | Median offers | Median ask multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | 5 | 5,600 | 21 | 4.4x |
| Starter | 10 | 4,900 | 13 | 2.2x |
| Growth | 4 | 5,800 | 5 | 2.2x |
| Scale | 2 | 18,800 | 35 | 3.2x |
No clean pattern by tier in this small set: the 2 Scale listings show the most views and offers, the 4 Growth listings the fewest. The most offers went to Vid.AI (50), Shannon AI (41), Marky (36). Shannon AI drew 41 offers at a $21,000 ask (0.2x); Vid.AI, listed since 2026-09-15, has 26,400 buyer views and 50 offers. Combined, these 21 listings show 171,000 recent buyer views on TrustMRR, all on pages where revenue is processor-verified.
How do you get a higher price for an AI SaaS?
- Show verified revenue. Every listing here connects Stripe or RevenueCat. Buyers discount anything they can't check.
- Fix the last 30 days before you list. Multiples are computed on recent collected revenue, so a weak month inflates yours.
- Know your margin. Small SaaS sells on profit (3.9x median confirmed, Acquire.com). A clean margin story is worth more than a high revenue multiple.
- Price near the market. The cheapest listing here (Shannon AI, 0.2x) has the second-most offers; the 3 listings asking 5x or more have 1 to 32. Some listings here have been up since December 2025.
- Build visibility before you sell. Buyers find businesses where verified numbers are already public: where to list an AI SaaS, how to get cited by ChatGPT.
For AI founders
Selling, raising or just growing? Get your numbers seen
Getting verified on The AI Receipts leaderboard is free and editorial: connect your revenue on TrustMRR and we rank it next to 58 other verified AI businesses. Want more reach? A labelled sponsored row on the leaderboard plus a “Your brand here” card in the Mon/Wed/Fri newsletter. First month free for every new sponsor, then $29/mo while we are under 2,000 visitors a month. Price locked for 6 months from your start date. ~1,100 browsers/mo · 16 newsletter subscribers (as of Nov 5, 2026). 0 outside sponsors sold so far; Unwrapt is a house ad (our sister company). Sponsors never change evidence labels or rank.
FAQ
What is my AI SaaS worth?
What a buyer pays, which for small SaaS is usually set on profit. As a guide: 21 AI businesses with verified revenue listed on TrustMRR ask a median 2.8x annualized revenue (median asking price $800,000, read Nov 3, 2026). Acquire.com reports a median 3.9x profit on confirmed SaaS sales in 2024 and 2025, and its 2026 guidance is about 1x to 3x revenue or 3x to 5x profit. These are asking prices and benchmarks, not a valuation of your business.
What revenue multiple do small AI startups sell for?
Asking multiples in our set: 12 of 21 ask 3x annualized revenue or less; 3 ask 5x or more (NotFair 7.6x, MagicSlides 6.3x, Speel.co 14.7x). TrustMRR computes the multiple as asking price over the last 30 days of verified revenue times 12. Confirmed sale multiples are lower than asking: Acquire.com's 2026 guidance for SaaS is about 1x to 3x revenue.
Is an AI SaaS valued on revenue or profit?
Mostly profit at this size. Acquire.com bases its report on profit multiples (median 3.9x confirmed in 2025). Using each founder's stated margin, the 20 listings with a margin above zero ask a median 4.1x annualized profit (our math: asking ÷ (last-30-day revenue × 12 × stated margin); margins are founder-provided, not verified).
How many offers does an AI startup get when listed for sale?
On TrustMRR, the 21 ranked listings show a median of 15 acquisition offers received; Vid.AI 50, Shannon AI 41, Marky 36 lead. Shannon AI has 41 offers at a $21,000 asking price (0.2x): the cheapest ask here has the second-most offers. Counts as shown on each listing Nov 3, 2026.
Why do some AI SaaS listings ask more than 5x revenue?
Sellers set their own price, and the multiple is computed on the last 30 days of collected revenue. Speel asks $500,000 on $2,800 of last-30-day revenue (14.7x) while showing $65,200 MRR, so the multiple depends on which figure you use. NotFair asks 7.6x and MagicSlides asks 6.3x on revenue close to MRR: a premium a buyer would have to agree to. Confirmed deals price on collected revenue and profit.
Does verified revenue help sell an AI startup?
Buyers ask for proof first. Every listing here shows revenue read from Stripe or RevenueCat, which is why we can compare them at all. Getting your business verified on The AI Receipts leaderboard is free and editorial: it shows readers (and buyers) the same processor-verified numbers.
Sources
- Asking price, revenue multiple, buyer views, offers, listing tier and stated margin: TrustMRR listings, read Nov 3, 2026: Project A White Glove Content Nutria (Calyra) Vid.AI NotFair Lunchbreak Laper StoryShort AbMaxx AI Interview Copilot Low Content AI MagicSlides Speel.co Marky Imposter AI Funneled SiteJourney fastwrite.io Brawler Goodie AI Shannon AI
- Verified MRR: the same listings via Stripe or RevenueCat, as checked on each case page (latest Nov 5, 2026).
- Acquire.com Biannual Acquisition Multiples Report (Jan 2026, published Feb 11, 2026, updated Sep 1, 2026): median confirmed SaaS profit multiple 3.9x (2024 and 2025), read Nov 3, 2026.
- Acquire.com: SaaS Valuation Multiples in 2026: What Buyers Actually Pay: guidance of about 3x to 5x profit or 1x to 3x revenue, read Nov 3, 2026.